Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

Qualit-e Cloud GmbH (“Qualit-e Cloud”) provides a web portal for raw material producers to upload their quality documents and share them with their customers. Protecting your personal data is very important to us and we take the matter seriously. This privacy notice explains which data we collect and how we use and protect personal data.

Qualit-e Cloud collects, processes and stores personal data of natural or legal persons (data subject) exclusively in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and, if applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR).

By providing personal data to Qualit-e Cloud and using our website www.qualitecloud.com and the portal, you agree to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice.

Qualit-e Cloud may update this policy from time to time. Updates will be published on the website under the heading “Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy”. We archive older versions of this policy. They are available to you on written request.

Please address any questions, requests, concerns or suggestions concerning data privacy to our

Contact Details:

Qualit-e Cloud GmbH
Trottenstrasse 41
8037 Zürich
Switzerland
Phone: +41 44 585 36 22
Email: info@qualitecloud.com

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the link included in each newsletter email or by contacting Qualit-e Cloud GmbH directly.

2. Collection and Type of Data

For providing the Services of Qualit-e Cloud, we create individual accounts for raw material producers, distributors and their customers. These accounts mainly contain contact details provided by the users of the web portal themselves, including:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Salutation
  • Contact addresses (business)
  • Email address
  • URL
  • Phone number
  • Function

We furthermore collect personal data to manage contracts and fulfil our contractual obligations.

We also collect personal data when you subscribe to our newsletter.

As a standard operation of the website, certain data is collected automatically from or about you when you visit the website. This also applies to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, with which we may track information about your site usage and use it for the improvement of user experience and quality purposes.

Our website is hosted by cyon.ch and the Qualit-e web portal is hosted by Hostpoint.ch on secure servers in Switzerland. Cyon and Hostpoint create standard web server log files each time our website is accessed. These log files collect the following data:

  • IP address
  • Date
  • Time
  • Browser request, including origin of the request (“referrer”) and type of browser, language, version and operating system.

The Qualit-e web portal also stores files for logging errors and function calls. These log files may include user data. The log files help us to identify technical problems and to ensure security. We delete all log files within a maximum period of 365 days.

3. Purpose of the Data Collection

Personal data is processed to the extent required

  • to fulfil legal or contractual obligations
  • to ensure a high-performance and stable connection to the website
  • for convenient navigation
  • for system security reasons
  • for customer communication
  • for managing the authorizations between producer, distributor and customer
  • for Web traffic analysis (with and without reference to persons)
  • for Sales and marketing activities within Qualit-e Cloud GmbH.

4. Protection of Data

We have organizational measures and several procedural, physical and technical security measures in place to protect personal data against loss, theft and unauthorized access.

As a customer of Qualit-e Cloud, you are responsible for safeguarding your login details and email account. You are using transport encryption (SSL/TLS) when you access our website.

All personal data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose of processing.

5. Data Subject’s Rights

You have the right to contact us (Contact Detail) to request

  • information about your personal data
  • correction of your personal data
  • deletion of your personal data
  • restriction of the processing of your personal data

You also have the right to

  • object to the processing of your personal data
  • withdraw your consent at any time and
  • transfer your personal data.

You can submit a written complaint to our contact person or, alternatively, to the competent supervisory authority. Switzerland’s supervisory authority for data protection is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

6. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files generated by a computer, smartphone or other device that a user uses to access our website. Cookies and other similar technologies allow the user’s web browser to be recognized. Cookies store text that can be read again when you return to the website and may allow the user to be identified if he or she has visited the website in the past. This is helpful as the user does not have to enter his data or settings again when visiting the website.  The principles and specifications of the DPA and the GDPR, as explained in the privacy notice, also apply to the use of cookies.

You can prevent the installation and deactivate the use of cookies in the settings of your web browser.

7.  Third Parties involved

Category A services

Category B services

We use Office365 suite from Microsoft (Ireland) to carry out our daily business activities, i.e. for emails, file storage, team chats, etc. More information on this topic can be found in the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

Please address any questions, requests, concerns or suggestions concerning cookies to our
Contact Details:
Qualit-e Cloud GmbH
Trottenstrasse 41
8037 Zürich
Switzerland
Phone: +41 44 585 36 22
Email: info@qualitecloud.com

8. Disclaimer

All content on Qualit-e Cloud’s website is for information purposes only. Qualit-e Cloud reserves the right to make changes to the website and Services at any time. The website of Qualit-e Cloud does not represent a binding offer or an obligation of any kind.
Qualit-e Cloud does not assume any liability for the content of external links.