General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

1. Introduction

Qualit-e Cloud GmbH provides a web portal for raw material producers to upload their quality documents and share them with their customers. Protecting your data is very important to us, which is why this policy explains how we handle your personal information.

To use the services provided by Qualit-e Cloud GmbH, you must accept this data protection policy. You must also be aware that this policy may be updated from time to time. However, we will not limit the rights guaranteed to you in this data protection policy without your express consent. We will publish any changes on this page. In case of any major changes, we will always personally inform our contacts as well. We also archive older versions of this policy. We will be happy to provide access to these versions on request.

2. Applicable Law

Our website is subject to Swiss data protection law. More specifically, this is the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO) as well as any applicable foreign data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU) in particular. The EU recognizes that Switzerland upholds adequate data protection standards.

3. What data do we save and process

In Qualit-e, we create individual accounts for raw material producers, distributors and their customers. These accounts mainly contain contact details that users of the web portal provide themselves, including:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Contact addresses (business)
  • Email addresses
  • Websites
  • Phone numbers
  • Job position

We also store data that is important for managing contracts and invoices.

Finally, newsletters may contain graphics and web links that allow us to collect information to determine whether recipients have opened a particular newsletter and which web links they have clicked on. This allows us to assess the usage of newsletters for the sake of quality assurance and improvements.

We are legally allowed to store and collect data based on the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Art. 6, Para. 1 lit. a, b and f – with information protection being a legitimate interest.

4. Where do we store this data?

Our website and the Qualit-e web portal are hosted by Hostpoint.ch on secure servers in Switzerland. Hostpoint creates standard web server log files each time our website is accessed. These log files store the following details:

  • IP address
  • Date
  • Time
  • Browser request, including origin of the request (“referrer”)
  • What is known as the user agent is also important. This helps identify the type of browser being used – in particular, about the language, version and operating system.

The Qualit-e web portal also stores files for logging errors and function calls. These log files may include user data. The log files help us to identify technical problems and to ensure security. We delete all log files within a maximum period of 365 days.

5. How do we use the data?

All of the data we collect is used exclusively for:

  • Managing the authorisations between producer, distributor and customer
  • Web traffic analysis (with and without reference to persons)
  • Sales and marketing activities within Qualit-e Cloud GmbH.

6. How do we ensure data security?

We have taken several procedural, physical and technical security measures in order to protect your data against loss, theft and unauthorized access. Owing to the nature of electronic data communications, however, we cannot guarantee 100% confidentiality, i.e. there is a certain residual risk involved.

As a customer of Qualit-e, you are responsible for safeguarding your login details and email account. You are using transport encryption (SSL/TLS) when you access our website.

7. What services do we outsource to third parties?

Category A services

We use MailChimp (USA) to send our newsletters. More information can be found in the detailed MailChimp Terms of Service.

We use Appointment Hour Booking for the ‘Request Demo’ function. More information can be found in the ahb Privacy Policy.

We use Google Analytics for the statistical analysis of how visitors use our website. When this service is used, data is sent to Google LLC, located in the USA. More information on this can be found in Google’s detailed Privacy Policy.

We use WP Live Chat to answer any inquiriy a visitor to our website my have. More information can be found on the WP Live Chat GDPR.

 

The GDPR: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f is the legal basis for the use of videos – with the operation of our website and information protection constituting legitimate interests.

Category B services

We use Office365 suite from Microsoft (Ireland) to carry out our daily business activities, i.e. for emails, file storage, team chats, etc. More information on this topic can be found in the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

8. How do we use cookies?

We only store cookies about your confirmation of our GDPR policy. It is saved for three months. We don’t use any third party cookies.

9. What rights do I have as a data subject?

Anyone visiting our website, as well as other persons can send us a request for information, free of charge, regarding what personal data belonging to them, if any, has been handled by us. You have additional rights as well, including the right to

  • restrict how your personal data may be processed
  • request a copy of the data records relevant to you
  • correct, delete (“right to be forgotten”) or block access to your personal data
  • revoke any consent you have given in the past
  • object to the collection of your personal data.

Persons whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority. Switzerland’s supervisory authority for data protection is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

10. Concluding information

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the link included in each newsletter email or by contacting Qualit-e Cloud GmbH directly.

Accessing our website – as is always the case when using the Internet – is subject to the mass surveillance carried out by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the USA and other states. This includes surveillance of a general, groundless, indiscriminate nature even in the absence of any suspicion.

11. Responsibility and contact addresses

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Qualit-e Cloud GmbH
Trottenstrasse 41
8037 Zürich
Switzerland
Phone: +41 44 585 36 22
Email: info@qualitecloud.com